Admin

Our Staff

Street Address
Plaza Middle
3080 South Lynnhaven Road
Virginia Beach, VA 23452

E-Mail Contacts
School Office: pauletta.spruill@vbschools.com
Webmaster: shawnp.hirano@vbschools.com

Office Hours
8:10 a.m. - 4:40 p.m.

Student Hours
9:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. (except holidays)

Phone Numbers
Voice: 757.648.4900
Fax: 757.431.5331
Clinic: 757.648.4907
Cafeteria: 757.648.4909
Library: 757.648.4933
Guidance: 757.648.4911

Administration Staff

Deborah Price

Principal

Phyllis Coley

Assistant Principal

Troy Walton

Assistant Principal

Catherine Susewind

IBMYP Coordinator

Toni Case

School Improvement Specialist

Beth Wydra

Student Activities Coordinator

Office Staff

Pauletta Spruill, Office Manager
Sharon Wells, Bookkeeper
Anna Bondi , Attendance Secretary
Marjorie Wynne, Discipline Secretary
Yolanda Walker, Data Support Specialist

Clinic

Nancy Chrabot, Nurse
Crystal Bailey, Nurse Assistant

 

Guidance Department

Rose Delumpa

Guidance Secretary

84911

Samiya Sanderson

Guidance Dept Chair-Grade 6

84910

Ingrid Wilson

Guidance Counselor-Grade 8

84913

Joseph Wydra

Guidance Counselor-Grade 7

84912

 

Specialists

Edmund Daulton

Technology Support Technician

84915

Katelyn Devine

Math Specialist

70256

Kent Grant

Student Support Specialist

70317

Shawn Hirano

Instructional Technology Specialist

84917

William Laney

Instructional Technology Specialist

84917

Vanessa Maxwell-Brooks

Literacy Coach

70298

Amy Moore

Gifted Resource Specialist

70268

Kathryn Schweers

Library Media Specialist

84933

Catherine Taylor

Library Media Specialist

70240

 

Grade 6-James Madison University

Kelly Meehan Day

Math

70210

Tori Fry Harrison

Math

70318

Andrew Linder

Social Studies

70325

Rachel O'Keeffe

English

70333

Allison Lesh

Science

 

Sean Nemeth

Math/Social Studies

70203

Erin Peoples

English/Science

70275

Elizabeth Stahl

English

70295

 

Grade 6-Radford University

Stephanie Gill

English

 

Anna Meyers

Science

70225

Kaitlyn Powell

Math

 

Kenya Zickefoose

Social Studies

70202

 

 

 

Grade 6-University of Virginia

Allison Lane Yoder

Math

70350

Megan Richardson

Social Studies

70248

Mark Shaw

Science

70337

Julie Allen

English

70305

 

 

 

 

Grade 7-George Mason University

Alexandra Khalaf

Science

70324

Mary McLinda

Math

70255

Kurt Prendergast

Social Studies

70334

Richard Siemieniak

English

70338

Arlemmie Thirus

Math

70343

Beth Thomas

English

70344

 

Grade 7-Virginia Commonwealth University

Jennifer Fitzgerald

Science

70315

Gregory Hogan

Social Studies

70319

Lise Mandes

English

70326

Tara Smith

Math

70340

 

 

 

Grade 7-College of William and Mary

Mary Inman

Social Studies

70320

Kim Jones

Science

70323

Jeff Neely

Math

70331

Meghan Schweers

English

 

 

Grade 8-Old Dominion University

Beth Burgard

English/Social Studies

 

Melveanna Brown

Math

70207

Rachel Collins

Math/Sicence

 

Jenna Lazarides

English

70242

Charndra Perry

Social Studies

 

Robert Thien

Math

70342

Chiquita Tucker

Science

70235

Joshua Whitlinger

Science

70348

Adalis Valle

English

70227

 

Grade 8-University of Richmond

Kevin Alfieri

Science

70206

Kenny Boulier

Math

70283

Torri Butler

English

70222

Nichole Shannon

Social Studies

 

 

 

 

Grade 8-Christopher Newport University

Grace Bonsall

English

70311

Patricia Maddox

Math

70224

Kimberly Moorefield

Earth Science

70226

Anthony Nobles

Social Studies

70332

 

Exploratories

Jill Brangan

Drama

70212

Ashley Brickner

Teen Living

70251

Julie Brown

Reading

70313

Lorri Carey

Special Education

70200

Ellen Conner

Reading

70259

Erin DuBose

Chorus

70223

Carlos Echezuria

Spanish

70266

Dania Gocheva

Special Education

70247

Christopher Golden

Health/PE

70278

Janette Jones

French

70214

Nicholas Lessig

Art

70281

Kristen Marcel

French

70230

Sarah McGhee

Orchestra

60243

Catherine O'Leary

Tech Ed

60241

Celeste O'Neal

Health/PE

70304

Lucelly Restrepo

Spanish

70336

Jessica Riggenbach

Health/PE

 

Sharon Sawyer

Health/PE

70236

Gary Skeen

Band

60244

Sean Smallman

Spanish

70299

Patricia Smith

Keyboarding

70274

Steven Tyler

Health/PE

70345

Anne Waterfield

Art

70239

Tonia Waters

AVID

70284

Thomas Wetzel

Health/PE

70346